Awards Archive
The ASCE Orange Country Branch Awards are celebrated annually at the Branch Awards Dinner, selected from nominations made by the Branches, Younger Member Forum, Life Member Forum, Technical Groups, Committees, and individual members. Project and Individual Awards were presented to recognize outstanding civil engineering projects and professionals for their achievements within Orange County. Please see below for past award recipients.
Nomination Forms
Contact
2015 Project Awards
City of San Clemente Recycled Water Expansion Project
Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion
Cerritos Avenue Reconstruction and Sanitary Sewer Improvement Project
Bristol Street Improvements Phase II
New Ocelot Exhibit at the Santa Ana Zoo
Newport Beach's Harbor Litter Removal Project
Brookhurst Street Widening Project
I-5/SR-74 Interchange Improvement Project
Oso Creek Multi-Use Trail
PCH/Del Prado Street Improvements
Newland, Edinger, and East Garden Grove Wintersburg Storm Channel Confluence System
Gobernadora Multipurpose Basin
Lincoln Avenue Widening over the Santa Ana River
Gilbert Street Improvements
LAGUNA BEACH FESTIVAL OF ARTS FAÇADE/ENTRANCE PROJECT
ALEGRE AFFORDABLE APARTMENTS
Cow Camp Road Design – Phases 1A & 1B
Geotechnical Project of the Year, Structural Engineering Project of the Year »
West County Connectors Project
Waste to Energy - Bowerman Power Project
2015 Individual Awards
Tom Bogard
Lifetime Achievement Award »
Ravi Shah, PE, QSP/QSD
Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »
Amy Choi, EIT
Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »
Elizabeth Ruedas, EIT, ENV SP
President's Award »
Mujahid Chandoo
Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer »
Roxanne Follis
Outstanding YMF Officer »
Amir Aghakouchak, Ph.D., M-ASCE, P.E.
Outstanding ASCE Faculty Advisor »
Fred Minagar
Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector »
Jeffrey Okamoto, PE
Land Development Engineer of the Year »
Harvey Gobas
Outstanding ASCE Life Member »
Chloe Gharios
Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »
Kevin Onuma, P.E.
Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector »
Ryan Chamberlain
Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »
Dr. Adrian Moore
Excellence in Journalism »