Awards Archive

The ASCE Orange Country Branch Awards are celebrated annually at the Branch Awards Dinner, selected from nominations made by the Branches, Younger Member Forum, Life Member Forum, Technical Groups, Committees, and individual members. Project and Individual Awards were presented to recognize outstanding civil engineering projects and professionals for their achievements within Orange County.  Please see below for past award recipients.

2020 Project Awards

Metal corrosion solution for steel suspension bridges

Other »

Permanent Bridge Shelter Facility

Small Project of the Year »

Modjeska Park Underground Stormwater Detention and Infiltration System

Water Project of the Year »

Crown Valley Park Improvement Project

Urban or Land Development Project of the Year »

Yorba Linda Public Library & Cultural Arts Center

Community Improvement Project of the Year »

The East Garden Grove Wintersburg Channel (C05) Levee Fortification Project

Project of the Year »

Ralph Clark Regional Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement and Sidewalk Improvements

Parks & Recreation Project of the Year »

• Neighborhood Park Renovations: Cherry Park

Other »

I-5 Central County High Occupancy Vehicle (HOV) Improvements

Construction Project of the Year »

Marc Marcantonio Heli-Hydrant

Other »

Combined ITS

Other »

Oso Parkway Bridge Project

Bridge Project of the Year »

Serrano PFAS Water Treatment Plant

Water/Wastewater Treatment Project of the Year »

Edwards Life Sciences - Starr Atrium

Structural Engineering Project of the Year »

Edinger Ave. Protected Bike Lanes

Bikeways & Trails Project of the Year »

Corona del Mar Fire Station No. 5 and Library Replacement

Sustainable Engineering Project of the Year »

City Hall Electric Vehicle Charging Stations

Energy Project of the Year »

TRAMPAS CANYON DAM AND RESERVOIR ORANGE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA

Geotechnical Project of the Year »

Bristol Street Improvements Phase 3B

Roadway & Highway Project of the Year »

2020 Individual Awards

Raul Omar Rodriguez

Outstanding YMF Officer »

Mathew Picardal

Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer »

Darlyn Hernandez

Outstanding YMF Officer »

Keenan Do

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

Guillermo Medina

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Jesse Bennett

Outstanding ASCE Faculty Advisor »

Rob Himes

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector »

Sam Ali

Outstanding ASCE Life Member »

Stephanie Wiggins

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Patrick Tierney, P.E.

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

Rudy Emami

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector »

Richard (Dick) Hunsaker

Lifetime Achievement Award »

Alan (Al) Nestlinger

Lifetime Achievement Award »

CEC {banner_alt}

Stay Connected


Copyright © 2022 ASCE Orange County, California Branch. All Rights Reserved.

Designed and developed by Jub Jub Interactive.