Awards Archive

The ASCE Orange Country Branch Awards are celebrated annually at the Branch Awards Dinner, selected from nominations made by the Branches, Younger Member Forum, Life Member Forum, Technical Groups, Committees, and individual members. Project and Individual Awards were presented to recognize outstanding civil engineering projects and professionals for their achievements within Orange County.  Please see below for past award recipients.

2019 Project Awards

Environmental Nature Center Preschool

Sustainable Engineering Project of the Year »

Yorba-Linda Town Center Project, Phases 1, 2, & 3

Historical Renovation Project of the Year »

Bayside Drive Roadway Improvements

Small Project of the Year »

Silverado Creek Emergency Repair at Thisa Way

Construction Project of the Year »

Santiago Creek at Modjeska Restoration and Roadside Stabilization

Environmental Engineering Project of the Year »

San Juan Creek Levee Improvements Phases IV, V, & VI

Flood Management Project of the Year »

Edinger Avenue Bridge Replacement

Bridge Project of the Year »

Live Oak/Trabuco Canyon Roads Highway Safety Improvements Project

Roadway & Highway Project of the Year »

Old Towne West Metrolink Parking Structure

Transportation Project of the Year »

Fairmont Booster Pump Station

Water Project of the Year »

Borrego Wash Improvement Project

Geotechnical Project of the Year »

Cow Camp Road Bridge over Gobernadora Canyon

Project of the Year »

Lake Forest Civic Center Project

Parks & Recreation Project of the Year »

Rte 405, Culver Overcrossing Bicycle Striping and Signing Project

Bikeways & Trails Project of the Year »

Smith Hall Renovation – Chapman University

Other »

2019 Individual Awards

Adeleine J. Tran, P.E.

President's Award »

Jared Lindo

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Janelle Gonzalez

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

Marionne Lapitan, E.I.T., ENV SP

Outstanding YMF Officer »

Chirath "Chuck" Karunathilake

Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer »

Gabreelle Gonzalez, P.E.

Outstanding YMF Officer »

George A. Jurica, P.E.

Lifetime Achievement Award »

Jeff Braun, P.E.

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Representative Harley Rouda

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Jeremy R. Squire, P.E.

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Kathereen Shinkai, P.E.

Land Development Engineer of the Year »

Mobility 21

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Douglas J. Sereno, P.E., F.ASCE

Outstanding ASCE Life Member »

Dr. Lisa Star, Ph.D., P.E.

Outstanding ASCE Faculty Advisor »

Lisa M. Penna, P.E., F.ASCE, QSD

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector »

Michael A. Kraman, P.E.

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector »

Tapas Dutta, P.E., F.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

CEC {banner_alt}

Stay Connected


Copyright © 2022 ASCE Orange County, California Branch. All Rights Reserved.

Designed and developed by Jub Jub Interactive.