Awards Archive

The ASCE Orange Country Branch Awards are celebrated annually at the Branch Awards Dinner, selected from nominations made by the Branches, Younger Member Forum, Life Member Forum, Technical Groups, Committees, and individual members. Project and Individual Awards were presented to recognize outstanding civil engineering projects and professionals for their achievements within Orange County.  Please see below for past award recipients.

Contact

Jeff Braun, P.E.
Awards/Nominations Committee Chair
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Phone: 949-296-4848


Awards Archive

2014 Project Awards

Burris Pump Station Project, Phase 1

Flood Management Project of the Year »

Coyote Creek Class I Bikeway

Bikeways & Trails Project of the Year »

The Anaheim Regional Transportation Intermodal Center (ARTIC)

Project of the Year »

Corona del Mar Water Transmission Main

Water Project of the Year »

State Route 57 Northbound Widening (Central Phase)

Transportation Project of the Year »

20 Story Office Tower and 8 Story parking Structure @ 650/670 Newport Center Drive

Geotechnical Project of the Year »

Tustin Ranch Road Extension

Roadway & Highway Project of the Year »

Balboa Boulevard Beautification

Community Improvement Project of the Year »

SR 57 Widening North Segment

Transportation Project of the Year »

Anaheim Regional Transportation Intermodal Center (ARTIC)

Project of the Year »

Irvine Regional Park Maintenance Building Replacement Project

Small Project of the Year »

Sand Canyon Avenue Grade Separation

Bridge Project of the Year »

Newport Forcemain Project

Construction Project of the Year »

Emergency Roof Stabilization, Tustin Hangar 1

Historical Renovation Project of the Year »

Lower Santa Ana River Reach 9 Phase 2B Project

Environmental Engineering Project of the Year »

Newport Beach Civic Center & Park

Architectural Engineering Project of the Year »

2014 Individual Awards

Natalie A. Meeks, P.E.

Government Engineer of the Year »

Tasha M. Kamegai-Karadi

Engineer of Merit »

Yazdan (Yaz) T. Emrani, P.E.,

Civil Engineer of the Year »

Byron Tobey, PE, QSD, LEEP AP

Land Development Engineer of the Year »

Eric Walker

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Gidti Ludesirishoti

Young Engineer of the Year »

Victoria Pilko

Government Engineer of Merit »

Pratanu Ghosh

Distinguished Engineering Educator »

Steven R Marvin

Lifetime Achievement in Civil Engineering »

Phil Jones, PE

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Joshua Nelson, PE

President’s Award »

Victor Aguirre

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

Kenneth H. Rosenfield, PE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

George A. Jurica, PE

Outstanding Life Member »

CEC

Stay Connected


Copyright © 2018 ASCE Orange County, California Branch. All Rights Reserved.

Designed and developed by Jub Jub Interactive.