Awards Archive

The ASCE Orange Country Branch Awards are celebrated annually at the Branch Awards Dinner, selected from nominations made by the Branches, Younger Member Forum, Life Member Forum, Technical Groups, Committees, and individual members. Project and Individual Awards were presented to recognize outstanding civil engineering projects and professionals for their achievements within Orange County.  Please see below for past award recipients.

Contact

Jeff Braun, P.E.
Awards/Nominations Committee Chair
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Phone: 949-296-4848


Awards Archive

Project Awards

Burris Pump Station Project, Phase 1

Flood Management Project of the Year »

Coyote Creek Class I Bikeway

Bikeways & Trails Project of the Year »

The Anaheim Regional Transportation Intermodal Center (ARTIC)

Project of the Year »

Corona del Mar Water Transmission Main

Water Project of the Year »

State Route 57 Northbound Widening (Central Phase)

Transportation Project of the Year »

20 Story Office Tower and 8 Story parking Structure @ 650/670 Newport Center Drive

Geotechnical Project of the Year »

Tustin Ranch Road Extension

Roadway & Highway Project of the Year »

Balboa Boulevard Beautification

Community Improvement Project of the Year »

SR 57 Widening North Segment

Transportation Project of the Year »

Anaheim Regional Transportation Intermodal Center (ARTIC)

Project of the Year »

Irvine Regional Park Maintenance Building Replacement Project

Small Project of the Year »

Sand Canyon Avenue Grade Separation

Bridge Project of the Year »

Newport Forcemain Project

Construction Project of the Year »

Emergency Roof Stabilization, Tustin Hangar 1

Historical Renovation Project of the Year »

Lower Santa Ana River Reach 9 Phase 2B Project

Environmental Engineering Project of the Year »

Newport Beach Civic Center & Park

Architectural Engineering Project of the Year »

City of San Clemente Recycled Water Expansion Project

Sustainable Engineering Project of the Year »

Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion

Water/Wastewater Treatment Project of the Year »

Cerritos Avenue Reconstruction and Sanitary Sewer Improvement Project

Other »

Bristol Street Improvements Phase II

Roadway & Highway Project of the Year »

New Ocelot Exhibit at the Santa Ana Zoo

Parks & Recreation Project of the Year »

Newport Beach's Harbor Litter Removal Project

Environmental Engineering Project of the Year »

Brookhurst Street Widening Project

Construction Project of the Year »

I-5/SR-74 Interchange Improvement Project

Transportation Project of the Year »

Oso Creek Multi-Use Trail

Bikeways & Trails Project of the Year »

PCH/Del Prado Street Improvements

Community Improvement Project of the Year »

Newland, Edinger, and East Garden Grove Wintersburg Storm Channel Confluence System

Flood Management Project of the Year »

Gobernadora Multipurpose Basin

Water Project of the Year »

Lincoln Avenue Widening over the Santa Ana River

Bridge Project of the Year »

Gilbert Street Improvements

Small Project of the Year »

LAGUNA BEACH FESTIVAL OF ARTS FAÇADE/ENTRANCE PROJECT

Historical Renovation Project of the Year »

West County Connectors Project

Project of the Year »

Waste to Energy - Bowerman Power Project

Energy Project of the Year »

Glassell Yard Campus Stormwater Low-Impact Development Retrofit Project

Sustainable Engineering Project of the Year »

Esencia, Rancho Mission Viejo

Urban or Land Development Project of the Year »

Irvine Boulevard Pedestrian Bridge

Bridge Project of the Year »

Orange County Water District La Palma Groundwater Recharge Basin

Water Project of the Year »

Jeffrey Open Space Trail

Bikeways & Trails Project of the Year »

Emerald Bay Entrance Widening

Geotechnical Project of the Year »

Peters Canyon (Wash) Channel Water Capture and Reuse Pipeline Project

Environmental Engineering Project of the Year »

91 Express Lanes Pavement Rehabilitation and CMS Replacement

Construction Project of the Year »

Memory Lane Park, Santa Ana

Small Project of the Year »

La Pata Extension Project

Project of the Year »

SR-91 Westbound Widening

Transportation Project of the Year »

Newport Beach Country Club Clubhouse

Architectural Engineering Project of the Year »

400 Spectrum Center Drive Soil Nail Wall

Structural Engineering Project of the Year »

Myra 3 Stormwater Pump Station

Flood Management Project of the Year »

Sunset/Huntington harbour Dredging and Waterline Project

Airports & Ports Project of the Year »

Huntington Beach Senior Center In Central Park

Community Improvement Project of the Year »

Newport Boulevard Widening

Roadway & Highway Project of the Year »

Crown Valley Park Channel Entry Improvements

Parks & Recreation Project of the Year »

Anaheim Convention Center Betterment VII

Structural Engineering Project of the Year »

Tesoro Zone II and Zone B Water Facilities

Water Project of the Year »

Park Avenue Bridge over Grand Canal

Construction Project of the Year »

Dairy Fork Wetland and Habitat Restoration

Environmental Engineering Project of the Year »

Jeffrey Road Park n' Ride Lot Expansion Project

Community Improvement Project of the Year »

Tustin-Rose Grade Separation Project, Part of the OCTA OC Bridges Grade Separations Program

Bridge Project of the Year »

Argyros Girl Scout Leadership Center

Architectural Engineering Project of the Year »

Wagon Wheel Creek Restoration and Stormwater Management

Flood Management Project of the Year »

Laguna Beach Festival of the Arts Grounds Renovation

Historical Renovation Project of the Year »

Ortega Highway Emergency Repair Project

Geotechnical Project of the Year »

SR91 Widening from SR-55/91 Separation to SR-241/91 Separation

Project of the Year »

Edwards Lifesciences Parking Structure

Architectural Engineering Project of the Year »

San Juan Creek Bike Trail at Pacific Coast Highway

Bikeways & Trails Project of the Year »

Gene Autry Way & I-5 HOV Interchange Project

Bridge Project of the Year »

Anaheim Canyon Pedestrian Improvement Project

Community Improvement Project of the Year »

Bake Parkway and Lake Forest Drive Roadways, Bridges and Infrastructure Improvements

Construction Project of the Year »

OC Waste & Recycling/Broadrock Renewable Energy Program – Olinda Landfill

Energy Project of the Year »

Buck Gully Canyon Restoration

Environmental Engineering Project of the Year »

East Garden Grove-Wintersburg Channel from the Bolsa Chica Tide Gates to Warner Avenue

Flood Management Project of the Year, Geotechnical Project of the Year »

Newport Beach Learning Center

Sustainable Project of the Year »

Alton Parkway Extension

Project of the Year »

Haster Retarding Basin, Pump Station and Recreational Field Project

Parks & Recreation Project of the Year »

Santiago Creek Bike Trail - Tustin Street to the Wanda Road & Collins Avenue Intersection

Project of Merit »

City of Laguna Hills - La Paz Road at Interstate 5 Improvements

Roadway & Highway Project of the Year »

Wells 21 and 22 Desalter Project

Project of Merit »

Lake Forest II Aquatic Facility Cogeneration Energy Production System

Small Project of the Year »

Ocean Outfall Land Section and Ocean Outfall Booster Pump Station (OOBS) Piping Rehabilitation Project

Project of Merit »

Interstate 5 / Crown Valley Parkway Corridor Improvement Project

Transportation Project of the Year »

New Secondary Activated Sludge Facility 2 at Plant No. 1 (Project No. P1-102)

Project of Merit »

Anaheim Convention Center Grand Plaza

Urban Development Project of the Year »

Rawlings Reservoir Replacement Project

Water Project of the Year »

Michelson Water Recycling Plant Phase 2 Expansion

Water Treatment Project of the Year »

Orange County Sanitation District- Plant No. 2 Headworks Replacement Project

Wastewater Treatment Project of the Year »

Individual Awards

Natalie A. Meeks, P.E.

Government Engineer of the Year »

Tasha M. Kamegai-Karadi

Engineer of Merit »

Yazdan (Yaz) T. Emrani, P.E.,

Civil Engineer of the Year »

Byron Tobey, PE, QSD, LEEP AP

Land Development Engineer of the Year »

Eric Walker

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Gidti Ludesirishoti

Young Engineer of the Year »

Victoria Pilko

Government Engineer of Merit »

Pratanu Ghosh

Distinguished Engineering Educator »

Steven R Marvin

Lifetime Achievement in Civil Engineering »

Phil Jones, PE

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Joshua Nelson, PE

President’s Award »

Victor Aguirre

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

Kenneth H. Rosenfield, PE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

George A. Jurica, PE

Outstanding Life Member »

Tom Bogard

Lifetime Achievement Award »

Ravi Shah, PE, QSP/QSD

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

Amy Choi, EIT

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Elizabeth Ruedas, EIT, ENV SP

President's Award »

Mujahid Chandoo

Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer »

Roxanne Follis

Outstanding YMF Officer »

Amir Aghakouchak, Ph.D., M-ASCE, P.E.

Outstanding ASCE Faculty Advisor »

Fred Minagar

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector »

Jeffrey Okamoto, PE

Land Development Engineer of the Year »

Harvey Gobas

Outstanding ASCE Life Member »

Chloe Gharios

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

Kevin Onuma, P.E.

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector »

Ryan Chamberlain

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Dr. Adrian Moore

Excellence in Journalism »

Michael Pierce, A.M.ASCE

Outstanding YMF Officer »

Remi Candaele, PE, MS, QSD/QSP, M.ASCE

Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer »

Thomas A. Broz, P.E., S.E, F.ASCE

Outstanding ASCE Life Member »

Karen Cervantes, S.M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

Isamar Escobar, A.M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Kevin Kondru, P.E., M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector »

Douglas J. Johnson, P.E., M.ASCE

Land Development Engineer of the Year »

Jeremy Redman, PhD

Outstanding ASCE Faculty Advisor »

Christopher Haire

Excellence in Journalism »

Mojgan Hashemi, P.E., M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

OC Report Card Executive Committee

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Steven J. Huff, P.E., M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector »

William Bennett, P.E., M.ASCE

Lifetime Achievement Award »

Brad Dybel, PE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Bryant Wong

Civil Engineer of the Year »

Gyssela (Jazzy) Quinabo, E.I.T.

Outstanding YMF Officer »

Nestor Godinez, PE

Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer »

Professor Joel Lanning

Outstanding ASCE Faculty Advisor »

Elizabeth Ruedas

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

Dave Lowe

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector »

Wei Koo

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector »

Bill Lawson

Outstanding ASCE Life Member »

Amber Ganapathy

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

Bob Kallenbaugh

Lifetime Achievement Award »

State Senator Josh Newman

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Gary Urban

Land Development Engineer of the Year »

Andrew Pham, PE, City of Irvine

Young Engineer of the Year »

Matthew Cugini, PE, Caltrans

Government Engineer of Merit »

Farzian Zareian, Ph.D.

Distinguished Engineering Educator »

Thomas T. Kim, PE

Civil Engineer of the Year »

Don Hoppe, PE

Government Engineer of the Year »

Doug Staley, PE

Land Development Engineer of the Year »

Ravi Shah, PE

Young Engineer of the Year »

Mark Vukojevic, PE

Government Engineer of Merit »

David Naish, PhD

Distinguished Engineering Educator »

Lacy Kelly

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure »

Gary L. Miller, PE

Lifetime Achievement in Civil Engineering »

Kenneth Rosenfield

President’s Award »

Andrew Easterling, EIT

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service »

Steven L. King, PE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities »

Steven R. Marvin, PE

Outstanding Life Member »

Jose G. Jimenez Jr.

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student »

CEC

Stay Connected


Copyright © 2018 ASCE Orange County, California Branch. All Rights Reserved.

Designed and developed by Jub Jub Interactive.